Privacy Policy

General

Beckley Marshall Legal recognise that your privacy is important.  We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection

We may collect and hold personal information about you: primarily information which identifies you and is relevant to providing you with services that you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking or in the course of the services sought by a third party.

If you retain us to provide services, we may also collect and hold information related to you and your financial position, including credit information or credit eligibility information about you.

Generally, we collect personal information in the following situations:

  • we are contacted about our services, through the use of any of our standard terms, via email, in person or over the telephone or internet;
  • from third parties while we are acting on your behalf (for instance, witnesses, dealers, brokers or financial advisers)
  • during the course of a dealing or proceedings
  • during negotiations and mediations
  • during an inquiry, where the personal details are required or appropriate

There may also be instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. A website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use of personal information

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interactions with us. Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information:

  • to provide legal services to you or someone else you know
  • to provide you with information about our services
  • where disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim
  • to inform you of developments in the law and relevant business markets
  • to provide you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest
  • to provide you with the opportunity to meet other people and attend seminars and conferences in your type of business, or other areas of expertise are interest

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • third party services providers, who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies and technology service providers), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us
  • in some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purposes related to the purpose of collection).

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access and correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that is they so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.